Privacy Policy

Pop-in™ sessions are subject to the following privacy statement. Little Annie respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. By creating an online account, and/or booking an appointment with Little Annie, you confirm that you have read, understood, and agree to the terms contained in this privacy policy.

Collection of your information

You give permission to Little Annie to collate and collect information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and international best practice (including GDPR). The information collected includes:

We also recognise that we are collecting personal information about your child - for example, their name and their digital likeness - and we take this collection, and the security of this information, very seriously. By using this website, you consent that Little Annie holds such information on your child as you are the person who has parental responsibility over this child. This Privacy Policy applies to both your, and your child’s, personal data as necessary for the performance of a contract and for Little Annie to provide its services to you and your child has the same rights over their personal information as an adult in the same circumstances does.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Little Annie will use the personal information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected in relation to Pop-in sessions and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose (such as marketing, special offers, notifications and to measure traffic patterns in the aggregate). Your personal information will be shared with host photographers who have a need-to-know such information. We may send out promotional material to you promoting new or amended opportunities where we think that may be relevant to you. It is our policy to immediately remove any person from any mailing list upon the person's request and we can delete your account upon request. The digital files of your Pop-in sessions are stored in the website for as long as you have an account. You may request your account to be deleted once it no longer is necessary for Little Annie to retain this information to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, however please note that, in most cases, these are the only copies of the digital files available.

While providing this personal information is optional, if you choose not to provide your personal information, Little Annie and/or your host photographer may be unable to provide you the services. We rely on your personal information to perform our contract with you and provide you Pop-in services and to comply with necessary legal obligations.

Security

Little Annie is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The website is secured via SSL/HTTPS in line with industry good practice. Access to the back-end servers is restricted to known developers only and the database of digital files is only accessible to the back-end servers. Host photographers have the ability to access your account from the back-end for the purposes of uploading your digital files but your password is encrypted and cannot be accessed. Payment details are held securely by Stripe and no user of the website has access to your credit card details, nor is your payment information retained for any reason by Little Annie.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those host photographers, employees, contractors and advisors who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on the instructions of Little Annie and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Use of your information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. You expressly acknowledge that by holding an account and signing up for any Pop-in session, that your personal data (including your photographic portraits), will be shared from Little Annie to third parties in order to provide the services including, but not limited to, Little Annie staff or contractors, the current and any future host photographer who will carry out the Pop-in sessions, and secure third party online tools such as Stripe, Amazon, HelpScout, HelpNinja, and Dropbox. Little Annie agrees to not sell or rent your personal information to other third parties.

You may occasionally receive promotional emails from Little Annie regarding an associate's product which we feel will be of interest to you. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Access and removal of your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information Little Annie holds about you and ask for it to be corrected if it is wrong. If you'd like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us. If you make an access request, Little Annie will ask you to verify your identity and we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Third party services

Payment for the Pop-in sessions is made via Stripe, which may ask you to provide further information (including credit or debit card details). This information is retained by Stripe and is not passed on to Little Annie or the host photographer.

Your Pop-in digital files are stored in our database held in Amazon Services. Little Annie also uses HelpScout and HelpNinja for communication purposes. Other third party service providers used by Little Annie are: Dropbox, Xero, TransmitSMS, Google Analytics, Rollbar (for backend error handling), Scout (for application performance monitoring), Facebook (for analytics via Facebook Pixel), NumVerify (for cellphone validation), and Mailbox Layer (for email verification). These third parties have been chosen by Little Annie due to their reputation and policies making them some of the world's most secure and reputable data secure services available online.

Little Annie takes no responsibility for any of these third party services and their retention of your information; we advise you to read the user terms and conditions and privacy policies of each of these sites on what personal information will be required, retained and used by each service.

Links to other websites

The Little Annie's website contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily, including those for the host photographers involved in the Pop-in™ sessions. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

If you do not agree to this privacy policy, you must not use our site. We recommend you print a copy of these terms for future reference and we keep this privacy policy under regular review. We will endeavour to give you reasonable notice of any major changes to this policy.

This privacy policy was last updated June 2020

Any other questions? Contact us